Proudly brought to you by BMW

Like us on Facebook

  • Polo World International
  • Barn Master

Welcome to the South African Polo Association

The South African Polo Association (SAPA) is the official administrative controlling body of polo in South Africa. All clubs affiliate through their provincial bodies to SAPA which, in turn, affiliates to Hurlingham Polo Association (UK) and Federacion Internationale de Polo (Argentina)... More

Aug 17 2014

BMW Polo 2014: South Africa vs USA

The South African team to take on the United State of America in this year's BMW International Polo Series at  Shongweni (Durban) on Sunday 7 September and Waterfall (Johannesburg) on Sunday 14... More

Apr 02 2014

March Newsletter

Discipline, Umpiring and Zero Tolerance Many players have complained about the lack of zero tolerance towards abusive language directed at other players and/or umpires. There is a strong perception... More

Mar 15 2014

BMW Series 2014

We are delighted to have secured written confirmation from the United States to participate in the 2014 BMW Series. The US team was going to include the world renowned Carlos Gracida but with... More

Mar 14 2014

CSPA Tour to the Cape

A Combined Services Polo Association team from the UK recently toured Cape Town where members of the CPA treated them to five star hospitality. They played three matches against local Cape Town... More

Prince Of Wales Cup 2014

A Section

Highveld

Winners

Dirk Van Reenen

Leroux Hendriks

Gareth Evans

Davey Evans

B Section

Natal Rovers

Winners

Guy Slater

Lionel Foster

Travis Timm

Mark Davies

Ladies Section

Highveld Red

Winners

Kelly Ellis

Megan Soal

Anne Biccard

Alida Vermaak

Overall Provincial Winner: Highveld
Most Valuable Player: Davey Evans
Best Playing Pony: "Classic" owned by Michael Osborn

SA Champs 2014

A Section

Championship - Winners of the ‘Beresford Cup’

East Griqualand

Mike Osborn

Lance Watson

Selby Williamson

John Eustace

A Section

Handicap - Winners of the ‘Bartholomai Trophy’

Fulvic

Dirk van Reenen

Davey Evans

Gareth Evans

Campbell Macnab

B Section

Championship - Winners of the ‘Solid Silver Bowl’

Rock Excel

Owen Nelson

Johan du Preez

Murray Spark

Ian Stewart

B Section

Runners-Up - Winners of the ‘Tim Mackenzie Cup’

Inanda

Galia Dvri

Crispin Cheadle

Craig James

Warren Lurie

D Section

Championship - Winners of the ‘Cedric Solomon Trophy’

Jurassic Park

Bengt Stenberg

Melinda Meyer

Pah Mokwena

Guy Slater

D Section

Handicap

Inanda

Rhys Ralph

Craig Brewer

JP Rey

Ant Durham

Man-of-the-Tournament: John Eustace
Best Playing Pony Award: ‘Red in the Morning ‘ owned by James Kane Berman
Angus Chaplin Memorial Trophy “For the love of a horse”: Duncan & Roxy Ellis
The Sir Duncan McKenzie Award: Nick Sherring

SAPA Junior Coaching Clinic 2014

A Section

Team Green

Winners - Colts Cup

Nick Sherring

James Crowe

Ryan Robertson

Ross Williamson

B Section

Team Light Blue

Winners - Heuer Cup

James O’Sullivan

Le Rey Young

Alex Watson

Duncan Lowe

C Section

Team Khaki

Winners - Ian de Gersigny Cup

Fynn O’Connor

Caleb Bryden

Jake Shaw

D Section

Team Green

Winners - Craig Cup

Amber Pretorius

Jessica Heaver

Gillian Henderson

Bunty Howard

E Section

Team Purple

Winners

Shannon Hein

Nick Nicolle

Ben Bryden

Ruth O’Sullivan

F Section

Team Orange

Winners

Abbey Williamson

Jessica Johnson

Hannah Bury

Peter Hein

Most Helpful Player at the Clinic (Mike Miller Trophy):
Caitlyn O’Sullivan

Most Promising Player (Mic Harvey Trophy):
Ross Williamson

Best Turned Out Player (Kippy Bryden Trophy):
Matthew Thake

SCHOOLS SQUAD TO PLAY AT PRESIDENT’S CUP:
Cody Williamson
Nick Sherring
James Crowe
Chris Lund
Sheldon Williamson
Ross Williamson
Ben Crowe
Martin Watson
Kelly Ellis
Caitlyn O’Sullivan
Le Rey Young
James O’Sullivan
Matthew Thake
Grant Louw
Johann van Reenen
Duncan Lowe

Highveld Champs 2014

A Section

Chipolopolo

Winners - Pilling Cup

Dave Evanss

Gareth Evans

Dirk Van Reenen

Diego Casilli

A Section

Rock Excel

Runners - Up

Ian Stewart

Campbell Macnab

Leroux Hendriks

James Kane-Berman

B Section

CITR Polo

Winners

Rich Pohl

George Morgan

JP Rey

Rhys Ralph

B Section

Rock Blend

Runners-Up

Owen Nelson

Dirkie Uys Jnr

Johann Du Preez

Duncan Ellis

C Section

Ardmore

Winners

Alan O’Leary

Nic Sherring

James Gardiner

Steven Stewart

C Section

Inanda

Runners-Up

Craig James

Cath James

Kevin Latter

Chris Jackson

Nandos

Plate Winners

Adriaan Kruger

Briers Marais

Johnathan Hill

Lourens Hamman

Watermark

Plate Runners-Up

Alida Vermaak

Ann Biccard

Jim Uys

Nathi Tshabalala

A Section
Most Valuable Player: Dirk Van Reenen
Best Playing Pony: “Red in the Morning” owned by James Kane-Berman

B Section
Most Valuable Player: Rhys Ralph
Best Playing Pony: “Dumisa” owned by George Morgan

C Section 
Most Valuable Player: Alan O’leary
Best Playing Pony: “Nebrasker” owned by Adriaan Kruger

Natal Champs 2014

A Section

Lions River

Championship - Lolo Ross Memorial

Martin Watson

Ross Santini

Don MacHardy

Russell Watson

A Section

Seven Oaks

Handicap

James Crowe

Ben Crowe

Tommy Crowe

Clive Hill

B Section

Shamrock

Championship - Jac Otto

James O'Sullivan

Curtis Louw

Jonathan Louw

Sean O'Sullivan

C Section

Great White Slater Farm

Championship

Grant Louw

Ignaz Marx

Guy Slater

Julia Rees

D Section

Deneys's Angels

Championship

Olivier Reitz

Claire Heaton Nichols

Debbie Johnstone

Deneys Reitz

A Section
Most Valuable Player: Ben Crowe
Best Playing Pony – Lancaster Cup: Charles Holley - Best String

B Section
Most Valuable Player: Rachael Marlton
Best Playing Pony: Andrew Johnson

C Section
Most Valuable Player: Rob Hampson
Best String: William & Campbell Crowe

D Section
Most Valuable Player: Kenyan Gace
Best String: Gowar Shaw

SAPA Cup 2014

A Section

Rock Excel

Winners

Ian Stewart

James Kane-Berman

Leroux Hendriks

Campbell Macnab

B Section

Farmbarn

Winners

Lourens Hamman

Matt De Gersigny

Murray Spark

Johan Du Preez

C Section

Ardmore

Winners

Alan O’Leary

Nicholas Sherring

Stephen Stewart

James Gardiner

Most Valuable Player of the Tournament: Campbell Macnab
Best Playing Pony (The Brewitt Trophy): Casex owned by Ian Stewart and ridden by Leroux Hendriks

 

Cape Champs 2014

A Section

Ostriches

Winners

Alessandro Balestri

Robyn Fergusson

Garth Kanigowski

Leroux Hendriks

A Section

Newstead

Runners-Up

Lauren Burlingham

Matt Moxon

Pawel Kanigowski

Doug Lund

B Section

Flashbacks

Winners

Peter Phillips

Charley Howell

Marak Kanigowski

Garth Kanigowski

B Section

Zanzibar

Runners-Up

Micheal Karlsson-Greenhill

Georgie Reeves

Eli Hart-Humpreys

Nick Sherring

Free State Champs 2014

A Section

Interflex

Winners

Dirk Uys Snr.

Johan du Preez

Ian Steward

Dirk Uys Jnr.

A Section

Bergville

Runners-Up

Brad Gace

Johan Groenewald

Travis Tim

Guy Slater

B Section

Oaklands B

Winners

Terrence Spilsbury

Alida Vermaak

Eric Mabizela

Cathy Romer Lee

B Section

Rakhoi

Plate Winners

Andrew Grinter

Angus Yates

Pule Henning

Michael Mofolo

A Section
Most Valuable Player: Dirk Uys Jnr.
Golden Pony: Brad Gace
Best String: Mark Davies

B Section
Most Valuable Player: Josie Spilsbury
Golden Pony: Debbie Macaskill
Best String: Josie Spilsbury

East Griqualand Champs 2014

A Section

Honeydew / Jurassic Park A

Winners

Pah Mokoena

Mark Davies

Jean du Plessis

Selby Williamson

A Section

Mike & The Mechanics

Runners-Up

Phox Borrowdale

Mike Osborn

Lance Watson

Duncan Watson

B Section

Jurassic Park B

Winners

Ross Williamson

Cody Williamson

Angus Williamson

Nigel Williamson

B Section

Swartberg B

Runners-Up

Nicky Williamson

Rory Quin

Charles Holley

Aaron Pagel

C Section

Inglebrook

Winners

Craig Lindsay

Dale Taylor

Bengt Stenberg

Dave Osborn

C Section

Tafeni

Runners-Up

Ed Jenkins

Finn Elliot

Dawie Killian

Robert Williamson

D Section

Bushbucks

Winners

Jake Shaw

Callum Shaw

Jacquie Shaw

Jack Oletoto

D Section

Nyalas

Runners-Up

Hunter Whittle

Keyan Gace

Amy Gace

Zandise

Best Playing Pony: Waikita owned by Mark Davies and played by Richie Pohl
Best Turned Out String: Charles Holley
Most Improved Player: Phox Borrowdale

BMW International Polo Series
Polo by the Number

Our Sponsors

  • Mala Mala Private Game Reserve
  • BMW South Africa