Results

Natal Champs 2019

A Section

Windfall Wine Estate

Championship - Lolo Ross Memorial

1 Jake Shaw
2 John Watson
3 Callum Shaw
4 Guy Watson

Kego

Handicap Winners - Plate

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Attie van Wyk
4 Duncan Ellis

Windfall Wine Estate

Championship - Lolo Ross Memorial

1 Jake Shaw
2 John Watson
3 Callum Shaw
4 Guy Watson

Kego

Handicap Winners - Plate

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Attie van Wyk
4 Duncan Ellis

B Section

Shongweni

Championship - Jac Otto

1 Justin Snaith
2 Philip King
3 Murray Evernett
4 Geoff Evernett

Nedbank A

Runners-Up

1 Jo Spilsbury
2 Mike Davis
3 Donono Lithula
4 Terence Spilsbury

Shongweni

Championship - Jac Otto

1 Justin Snaith
2 Philip King
3 Murray Evernett
4 Geoff Evernett

Nedbank A

Runners-Up

1 Jo Spilsbury
2 Mike Davis
3 Donono Lithula
4 Terence Spilsbury

C Section

African Polistas

Championship

1 Keyan Gace
2 Andrew Holley
3 Zompie Tsotsetsi
4 Brad MacGibbon

Slater Farms

Runners-Up

1 Tony Higgs
2 Andrew Grinter
3 Philip Benson
4 Guy Slater

African Polistas

Championship

1 Keyan Gace
2 Andrew Holley
3 Zompie Tsotsetsi
4 Brad MacGibbon

Slater Farms

Runners-Up

1 Tony Higgs
2 Andrew Grinter
3 Philip Benson
4 Guy Slater

D Section

Tetley Tea

Championship

1 Olivia Reitz
2 Warren Valentine
3 Hein van Huyssteen
4 Denys Reitz

Epol

Runners-Up

1 Robyn Watson
2 Mark Train
3 Gerrit Stevens
4 Russell Watson

Tetley Tea

Championship

1 Olivia Reitz
2 Warren Valentine
3 Hein van Huyssteen
4 Denys Reitz

Epol

Runners-Up

1 Robyn Watson
2 Mark Train
3 Gerrit Stevens
4 Russell Watson

E Section

The Bergies

Championship

1 Tamzin Gace
2 Oliver Cox
3 Shaun Hansmeyer
4 Mswazi Mgudu

Gemini Park

Runners-Up

1 Jenny Firth
2 Roxy Luxford
3 Shaun Hiltunen
4 Gowar Shaw

The Bergies

Championship

1 Tamzin Gace
2 Oliver Cox
3 Shaun Hansmeyer
4 Mswazi Mgudu

Gemini Park

Runners-Up

1 Jenny Firth
2 Roxy Luxford
3 Shaun Hiltunen
4 Gowar Shaw

F Section

Drayton Rovers

Championship

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Charlie Spilsbury
3 Harry Latter
4 Terence Spilsbury

The Hunt Pack

Runners-Up

1 Otto Jenkins
2 Fox Jenkins
3 Oliver Crowe
4 Ed Jenkins

Drayton Rovers

Championship

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Charlie Spilsbury
3 Harry Latter
4 Terence Spilsbury

The Hunt Pack

Runners-Up

1 Otto Jenkins
2 Fox Jenkins
3 Oliver Crowe
4 Ed Jenkins

Awards

A Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony - Lancaster Cup “Magic” owned by Guy Watson
MVP John Watson
MVP Courtney Soal

B Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Red” owned by Phillip King
Winner of the Best String Terence Spilsbury

C Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Squirrel” owned by Max Latter
Winner of the Best String Philip Benson

D Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Rob” owned by Olvia Reitz
Winner of the Best String Paige Pretorius

E Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Beauty” owned by Olivia Johnson

F Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Merry Legs” owned by Oliver Crowe

SAPA Junior Coaching Clinic 2019

A Section

Team Pink

Winners of the Colts Cup

1 William Crowe
2 John Watson
3 Jake Shaw
4 Keyan Gace

Team Grey

Runners-Up

1 Cearne Young
2 Callum Shaw
3 Max Latter
4 Hunter Whittle

Team Pink

Winners of the Colts Cup

1 William Crowe
2 John Watson
3 Jake Shaw
4 Keyan Gace

Team Grey

Runners-Up

1 Cearne Young
2 Callum Shaw
3 Max Latter
4 Hunter Whittle

B Section

Team Brown

Winners of the Heuer Cup

1 Jack Williamson
2 Ben Bryden
3 Gowar Shaw
4 Jessica Johnson

Team Maroon

Runners-Up

1 Caleb Bryden
2 Jack Spilsbury
3 William Gilson
4 Roxy Roberts

Team Brown

Winners of the Heuer Cup

1 Jack Williamson
2 Ben Bryden
3 Gowar Shaw
4 Jessica Johnson

Team Maroon

Runners-Up

1 Caleb Bryden
2 Jack Spilsbury
3 William Gilson
4 Roxy Roberts

C Section

Team Blue

Winners Ian de Gersigny Cup

1 Tamzin Gace
2 Bianca du Toit
3 Zoe Brooke-Leggatt
4 Shannon Hein

Team Orange

Runners-Up

1 Colby Wheeler
2 Stacey Wheeler
3 Charlie Spilsbury
4 Olivia Spilsbury

Team Blue

Winners Ian de Gersigny Cup

1 Tamzin Gace
2 Bianca du Toit
3 Zoe Brooke-Leggatt
4 Shannon Hein

Team Orange

Runners-Up

1 Colby Wheeler
2 Stacey Wheeler
3 Charlie Spilsbury
4 Olivia Spilsbury

D Section

Team Blue

Winners of the Craig Cup

1 Jimmy Brooke-Leggatt
2 Lucy Brooke-Leggatt
3 William Eustace
4 Daniel Haines

Team Red

Runners-Up

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Fox Jenkins
3 Alice Eustace
4 Harry Latter

Team Blue

Winners of the Craig Cup

1 Jimmy Brooke-Leggatt
2 Lucy Brooke-Leggatt
3 William Eustace
4 Daniel Haines

Team Red

Runners-Up

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Fox Jenkins
3 Alice Eustace
4 Harry Latter

E Section

Team White

Winners

1 Oliver Crowe
2 James Eustace
3 Paige Slater
4 Harry Latter

Team Blue

Runners-Up

1 Harry Spilsbury
2 Gemma Slater
3 Georgina Latter
4 Otto Jenkins

Team White

Winners

1 Oliver Crowe
2 James Eustace
3 Paige Slater
4 Harry Latter

Team Blue

Runners-Up

1 Harry Spilsbury
2 Gemma Slater
3 Georgina Latter
4 Otto Jenkins

Awards

Winner of the Mike Miller Trophy for the “Most Helpful Player” at the Clinic Tamzin Gace
Winner of the Mic Harevy Trophy for the “Most Promising Player” Callum Shaw
Winner of the Kippy Bryden Trophy for the “Best Turned Out Player” Hunter Whittle
Best Combined Horse and Rider Otto Jenkins

2019 South African Juniors Team

1 Marek Kanigowski
2 Callum Shaw
3 Alex Watson
4 William Crowe

Reserve
Cearne Young

Highveld Champs 2019

A Section

Enviroserv Chipolopolo

Winners

1 Diego Casilli
2 Adrian Lavarinhas
3 Davy Evans
4 Tom de Bruin

Jock Beestepan

Plate Winners

1 Ryan Robertson
2 Tysen O’Sullivan
3 James Kane-Berman
4 Duncan Ellis

Enviroserv Chipolopolo

Winners

1 Diego Casilli
2 Adrian Lavarinhas
3 Davy Evans
4 Tom de Bruin

Jock Beestepan

Plate Winners

1 Ryan Robertson
2 Tysen O’Sullivan
3 James Kane-Berman
4 Duncan Ellis

B Section

Solar Beach

Winners

1 Max Latter
2 Kevin Latter
3 JP Rey
4 Richard Pohl

Kego

Runners-Up

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Ian Stewart
4 Dhananjay Rathore

Solar Beach

Winners

1 Max Latter
2 Kevin Latter
3 JP Rey
4 Richard Pohl

Kego

Runners-Up

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Ian Stewart
4 Dhananjay Rathore

Ladies Section

3 Farm Girls & Singer

Winners

1 Ritali Cronje
2 Candice Kane-Berman
3 Amy Gace
4 Sarah van Wyk

Futurethis

Draw Winners

1 Rene Baker
2 Lee-Ann Spark
3 Jossie Spilsbury
4 Jo Spilsbury

3 Farm Girls & Singer

Winners

1 Ritali Cronje
2 Candice Kane-Berman
3 Amy Gace
4 Sarah van Wyk

Futurethis

Draw Winners

1 Rene Baker
2 Lee-Ann Spark
3 Jossie Spilsbury
4 Jo Spilsbury

C Section

Ardmore

Winners

1 Luke Barnard
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Johan van Reenen
4 Alan O’Leary

St Elmo

Runners-Up

1 Angus Yeats
2 Hein Van Huysteen
3 Andrew Grinter
4 Phillip Meyer

Ardmore

Winners

1 Luke Barnard
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Johan van Reenen
4 Alan O’Leary

St Elmo

Runners-Up

1 Angus Yeats
2 Hein Van Huysteen
3 Andrew Grinter
4 Phillip Meyer

D Section

Key Containers 2

Winners

1 Ian Lowe
2 Sancy Vermaak
3 Izzy Latter
4 Duncan Lowe

Huttondowns

Runners-Up

1 Amy-Lee Clack
2 Lego Mokone
3 Tracee Taylor
4 Dhananjay Rathore

Key Containers 2

Winners

1 Ian Lowe
2 Sancy Vermaak
3 Izzy Latter
4 Duncan Lowe

Huttondowns

Runners-Up

1 Amy-Lee Clack
2 Lego Mokone
3 Tracee Taylor
4 Dhananjay Rathore

Awards

A Section “MVP” Tom de Bruin
A Section “Best String” Sipho Spilsbury
B Section “MVP” Max Latter
B Section “Best String” Adriaan Kruger
Ladies Section “MVP” Sarah van Wyk
Ladies Section “Best String” Jossie Spilsbury
C Section “MVP” Grant Hyslop
C Section “Best String” Jack Spilsbury
D Section “MVP” Sancy Vermaak
D Section “Best String” Sancy Vermaak
Best Dressed Revaska Govender & Wayne Govender

SA Champs 2019

A Section

Chipolopolo

Championship Winners: Beresford Cup

1 Diego Casilli
2 Adrian Lavarinhas
3 Davey Evans
4 Tom de Bruin

Fulvic

Handicap Winners: Bartholomew Cup

1 Johann van Reenen
2 Stephen Stewart
3 Sipho Spilsbury
4 Campbell Macnab

Chipolopolo

Championship Winners: Beresford Cup

1 Diego Casilli
2 Adrian Lavarinhas
3 Davey Evans
4 Tom de Bruin

Fulvic

Handicap Winners: Bartholomew Cup

1 Johann van Reenen
2 Stephen Stewart
3 Sipho Spilsbury
4 Campbell Macnab

B Section

Solar Beach

Championship Winners: Solid Silver Bowl

1 Max Latter
2 Kevin Latter
3 JP Rey
4 Richard Pohl

Kego Capital

Handicap Winners: Tim MacKenzie Cup

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Ian Stewart
4 DJ Rathore

Solar Beach

Championship Winners: Solid Silver Bowl

1 Max Latter
2 Kevin Latter
3 JP Rey
4 Richard Pohl

Kego Capital

Handicap Winners: Tim MacKenzie Cup

1 Owen Nelson
2 Matthew Thake
3 Ian Stewart
4 DJ Rathore

C Section - Ladies

Diamond Turf Polo

Championship Winners: SA Polo Cup

1 Ritali Cronje
2 Candice Kane Berman
3 Amy Gace
4 Sancy Vermaak

Futurethis

Handicap Winners: Nottingham Road Cup

1 Rene Baker
2 Lee-Ann Spark
3 Jossie Spilsbury
4 Jo Spilsbury

Diamond Turf Polo

Championship Winners: SA Polo Cup

1 Ritali Cronje
2 Candice Kane Berman
3 Amy Gace
4 Sancy Vermaak

Futurethis

Handicap Winners: Nottingham Road Cup

1 Rene Baker
2 Lee-Ann Spark
3 Jossie Spilsbury
4 Jo Spilsbury

D Section

Ardmor

Championship Winners: Cedric Solomon Cup

1 Luke Barnard
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Johann van Reneen
4 Alan O'Leary

St Elmo

Handicap Winners

1 Angus Yeats
2 Hein van Huysteen
3 Andrew Grinter
4 Philip Meyer

Ardmor

Championship Winners: Cedric Solomon Cup

1 Luke Barnard
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Johann van Reneen
4 Alan O'Leary

St Elmo

Handicap Winners

1 Angus Yeats
2 Hein van Huysteen
3 Andrew Grinter
4 Philip Meyer

A Section - Juniors

Juniors

Winners

1 Harry Evans
1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Jarryd Evans
2 Sophia Potgieter
3 Luan van der Bijl
4 Cruz Mendes

Juniors

Runners-Up

1 Charlie Spilsbury
1 Georgie Spilsbury
2 Micaela Mendes
2 Harry Spilsbury
3 Josh Spark
4 Danica Spark

Juniors

Winners

1 Harry Evans
1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Jarryd Evans
2 Sophia Potgieter
3 Luan van der Bijl
4 Cruz Mendes

Juniors

Runners-Up

1 Charlie Spilsbury
1 Georgie Spilsbury
2 Micaela Mendes
2 Harry Spilsbury
3 Josh Spark
4 Danica Spark

B Section - Juniors

Juniors

Winners

1 Mila Uys
2 Cora Lee van der Bijl
3 Malli Baker
4 Ruby Spilsbury

Juniors

Winners

1 Mila Uys
2 Cora Lee van der Bijl
3 Malli Baker
4 Ruby Spilsbury

Awards

A Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Nile Goddess” owned by Tysen O’Sullivan
Winner of the Best String Ryan Robertson
MVP Davey Evans

B Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Brat” owned by Galia Dviri
Winner of the Best String Adriaan Kruger
MVP Owen Nelson

C Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “Yammas” owned by Jossie Spilsbury
Winner of the Best String Candice Kane Berman
MVP Amy Gace

D Section

Winner of the Best Playing Pony “High Noon” owned by Jimmy Uys
Winner of the Best String Johann van Reenen
MVP Luke Barnard

Angus Chaplin Memorial Trophy “For the Love of a Horse” Walter Grindrod

Midlands International Polo 2019

Main Match

Australia

Winners

1 Alex Barnet
2 Luke Reid
3 Jack Kiely
4 James Lester

South Africa

Runners-Up

1 Jabulani Khanyile
2 Brad MacGibbon
3 Michael-John Marlton
4 Brett Watson

Reserves

Tysen O’Sullivan
Mike Osborn

Australia

Winners

1 Alex Barnet
2 Luke Reid
3 Jack Kiely
4 James Lester

South Africa

Runners-Up

1 Jabulani Khanyile
2 Brad MacGibbon
3 Michael-John Marlton
4 Brett Watson

Reserves

Tysen O’Sullivan
Mike Osborn

Curtain Raiser

Hilton College Old Boys

Winners

1 James McKenzie
2 Andrew Johnson
3 Martin Watson
4 Clive Hill

Michaelhouse Old Boys

Runners-Up

1 Andrew Gilson
2 Guy Slater
3 Gillespie Armstrong
4 Graeme Brooke-Leggatt

Hilton College Old Boys

Winners

1 James McKenzie
2 Andrew Johnson
3 Martin Watson
4 Clive Hill

Michaelhouse Old Boys

Runners-Up

1 Andrew Gilson
2 Guy Slater
3 Gillespie Armstrong
4 Graeme Brooke-Leggatt

Curtain Raiser

Mustangs

Winners

1 Jack Williamson
2 James Gilson
3 Hunter Whittle
4 Callum Shaw

Brumbies

Runners-Up

1 William Gilson
1 Ben Bryden
2 Caleb Bryden
3 Keyan Gace
4 John Watson

Mustangs

Winners

1 Jack Williamson
2 James Gilson
3 Hunter Whittle
4 Callum Shaw

Brumbies

Runners-Up

1 William Gilson
1 Ben Bryden
2 Caleb Bryden
3 Keyan Gace
4 John Watson

Awards

Brumbies vs Mustangs Score 8 – 4 to Mustangs (played 4 chukkas @ 7:30 minutes)
Hilton vs Michaelhouse Score 7 – 5 to Hilton (played 5 chukkas @ 6:30 minutes)
Australia vs South Africa Score 10 – 6 to Australia (played 6 chukkas @ 6 chukkas @ 6:30 minutes)
Most Valuable Player Australia’s James Lester
Australian Team’s Best Pony Award “Eish” owned by Graeme Brooke-Leggatt and ridden by Jack Keily
South African Team’s Best Pony Award “K.T.” owned by Mark Davies and ridden by MJ Marlton

East Griqualand Champs 2019

A Section

Halfway Toyota Howick

Winners

1 Jabulani Khanyile
2 Guy Williamson
3 Jack Kiely
4 Tom de Bruin

Decalb

Runners-Up

1 Alex Barnet
2 Rory Bryden
3 Mike Osborn
4 Brett Watson

Halfway Toyota Howick

Winners

1 Jabulani Khanyile
2 Guy Williamson
3 Jack Kiely
4 Tom de Bruin

Decalb

Runners-Up

1 Alex Barnet
2 Rory Bryden
3 Mike Osborn
4 Brett Watson

B Section

Shaggywood

Winners

1 Rob Barras
2 Callum Shaw
3 Lance Watson
4 Brett Craig

Brigadoon

Runners-Up

1 Joobie Craig
2 Sheldon Williamson
3 Evan Storah
4 Martin Watson

Shaggywood

Winners

1 Rob Barras
2 Callum Shaw
3 Lance Watson
4 Brett Craig

Brigadoon

Runners-Up

1 Joobie Craig
2 Sheldon Williamson
3 Evan Storah
4 Martin Watson

C Section

FLA Underberg

Winners

1 Ed Jenkins
2 Caleb Bryden
3 Candice Kane Berman
4 Heinrich Fortman

FLA Underberg

Winners

1 Ed Jenkins
2 Caleb Bryden
3 Candice Kane Berman
4 Heinrich Fortman

Awards

“DH Stubbs Trophy” for Best Playing Pony “North Road” owned by Guy Watson
“Harry Williamson Memorial Trophy” for Best Turned Out String Rory Quin
“Balmoral Rose Bowl” for Most Improved Player Callum Shaw

Nedbank International Polo 2018

Main Match

Australia

Winners

1 George Hill
2 Jack Kiely
3 James Lester
4 Glen Gilmore

Reserves

Alex Barnet

South Africa

Runners-Up

1 Tysen O’Sullivan
2 Murray Spark
3 James Kane Berman
4 Tom de Bruin

Reserves

Craig James

Australia

Winners

1 George Hill
2 Jack Kiely
3 James Lester
4 Glen Gilmore

Reserves

Alex Barnet

South Africa

Runners-Up

1 Tysen O’Sullivan
2 Murray Spark
3 James Kane Berman
4 Tom de Bruin

Reserves

Craig James

Curtain Raiser

Mustangs

Combined Winners

1 Kennedy Jr Motlhabani
2 Kennedy Davis
3 Weston Davis
4 Charlie Dewar

Brumbies

Combined Winners

1 Willem Fourie
2 Alyssa Taylor
3 Bailey Evans
4 Adrian Lavarinhas

Mustangs

Combined Winners

1 Kennedy Jr Motlhabani
2 Kennedy Davis
3 Weston Davis
4 Charlie Dewar

Brumbies

Combined Winners

1 Willem Fourie
2 Alyssa Taylor
3 Bailey Evans
4 Adrian Lavarinhas

Awards

The Junior Exhibition Match ended in a draw of 4-all. Jack Spilsbury filled in the for the injured Weston Davis on the Mustangs team and Bailey Evans filled in for Kayde Taylor who was unavailable on the Brumbies team.

Australia beat South Africa 10 goals to 7. Glen Gilmore, captain of the Australian team, won the MVP award and "Cornish" owned by Johan du Preez ridden by James Lester won the Best Playing Pony award. Full match report to follow.