Results

Free State Champs 2022

A Section (8 Goal)

Kego

Winners

1 Owen Nelson
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Nico Van Wyk
4 Duncan Ellis

Sparta

Runners-Up

1 Luke Barnard
2 Jack Spilsbury
3 Mike Osborne
4 Terence Spilsbury

Kego

Winners

1 Owen Nelson
2 Duncan Lowe
3 Nico Van Wyk
4 Duncan Ellis

Sparta

Runners-Up

1 Luke Barnard
2 Jack Spilsbury
3 Mike Osborne
4 Terence Spilsbury

B Section (4 Goal)

Alistair

Winners

1 Clementine James
2 Jo Spilsbury
3 Jack Spilsbury
4 Terror Spilsbury

Bergville

Runners-Up

1 Amy Gace
2 Mswazi Mgudu
3 Ansie Fyvie
4 Brad Gace

Alistair

Winners

1 Clementine James
2 Jo Spilsbury
3 Jack Spilsbury
4 Terror Spilsbury

Bergville

Runners-Up

1 Amy Gace
2 Mswazi Mgudu
3 Ansie Fyvie
4 Brad Gace

C Section (0 Goal)

Zalt

Winners

1 Hannes Spies
2 Stephanie Said
3 Katherine Romer-Lee
4 Terence Spilsbury

Sparta B

Runners-Up

1 Helgard Du Preez
2 Talent Mumba
3 Robbie Mokone
4 Courtney van Reenen

Zalt

Winners

1 Hannes Spies
2 Stephanie Said
3 Katherine Romer-Lee
4 Terence Spilsbury

Sparta B

Runners-Up

1 Helgard Du Preez
2 Talent Mumba
3 Robbie Mokone
4 Courtney van Reenen

D Section

Mandy

Winners

1 Charlie Spilsbury
2 Juanlu Groenewald
3 Lucy Brooke-Leggatt
4 Lindsay Slater

Schoeman

Runners-Up

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Josh Spark
3 Nerika van der Westhuizen
4 Amy Van Wyk

Mandy

Winners

1 Charlie Spilsbury
2 Juanlu Groenewald
3 Lucy Brooke-Leggatt
4 Lindsay Slater

Schoeman

Runners-Up

1 Luke Spilsbury
2 Josh Spark
3 Nerika van der Westhuizen
4 Amy Van Wyk

Awards

A Section

MVP Jack Spilsbury
Best String Duncan Ellis
Golden Pony “Masacra” owned by Attie Van Wyk

B Section

MVP Mswazi Mgudu
Best String Mike Osborn
Golden Pony “Bandana” owned by Clem James

C Section

MVP Helgard Du Preez
Best String Helgard Du Preez
Golden Pony “Casino” owned by Lindsay Slater

D Section

MVP Luke Spilsbury
Best String Josh Spark
Golden Pony “Coco” owned by Jimmy Brooke-Leggatt

East Griqualand Champs 2022

A Section

Winners

Mount Fifty

1 Mike Osborn
2 Guy Williamson
3 Hunter Whittle
4 Tom de Bruin

Mount Fifty

1 Mike Osborn
2 Guy Williamson
3 Hunter Whittle
4 Tom de Bruin

B Section

Winners

Mascor

1 Jake Shaw/Cody Williamson
2 Ben Lawrence
3 Tickey van Eeden
4 Andrew Johnson

Mascor

1 Jake Shaw/Cody Williamson
2 Ben Lawrence
3 Tickey van Eeden
4 Andrew Johnson

C Section - Ladies Section

Winners

Swartberg

1 Amy Gace
2 Olivia Johnson
3 Roxy Roberts
4 Jean du Plessis

Swartberg

1 Amy Gace
2 Olivia Johnson
3 Roxy Roberts
4 Jean du Plessis

Awards

“DH Stubbs Trophy” for Best Playing Pony “Gambler” owned by Rory Bryden
“Harry Williamson Memorial Trophy” for Best Turned Out String Tickey van Eeden
“Balmoral Rose Bowl” for Most Improved Player Adrian Lavarinhas
“EG Tractors Award” for the person who does the most for EG Polo Tom and Janette de Bruin
“MVP Ladies Player” Kennedy Davis

Nedbank International Polo 2022

Test Match

South Africa beat England 6–5

South Africa

1 Nico van Wyk (3)
2 Johann du Preez (4)
3 Brad Mallett © (4)
4 Craig James (3)

Reserves

Murray Spark (3)

England

1 Marcus Cork (3)
2 Dom Lodge (4)
3 Harry Muddle (3)
4 Charlie Hanbury © (4)

South Africa

1 Nico van Wyk (3)
2 Johann du Preez (4)
3 Brad Mallett © (4)
4 Craig James (3)

Reserves

Murray Spark (3)

England

1 Marcus Cork (3)
2 Dom Lodge (4)
3 Harry Muddle (3)
4 Charlie Hanbury © (4)

Curtain Raiser

Inanda drew with East Rand 3–3

East Rand

1 Xolisa Memani (-1)
2 Bayley Evans (0)
3 Zac Levy (1)
4 Tsakatsi (Lala) Motlatsi © (2)

Inanda

1 Rendani Makesha (-1)
2 Alyssa Taylor (0)
3 James Dewey (0)
4 Zompie Tsotetsi © (2)

East Rand

1 Xolisa Memani (-1)
2 Bayley Evans (0)
3 Zac Levy (1)
4 Tsakatsi (Lala) Motlatsi © (2)

Inanda

1 Rendani Makesha (-1)
2 Alyssa Taylor (0)
3 James Dewey (0)
4 Zompie Tsotetsi © (2)

Awards

The Curtain Raiser Match resulted in a 3-3 draw between Inanda and East Rand. South Africa beat England 6 goals to 5. Johann du Preez won the MVP award and “UFO” owned by Craig James ridden by Charlie Hanbury won the Best Playing Pony award